The truth about the special assessment district proposal
[…] I added that the road should be complete from U.S. 70 north to DragonFly Road, a three mile stretch. The proposal was only two miles long, to Arroyo Road, and did not include the property that would be in highest demand, which is closest to the golf course. It would make sense to finish out the road and include the properties that would be developed sooner than those further away from the course.

After the meeting there were those who told me I had no right to ask for the additional roadway because it was not part of the initial proposal, but Section 3-33-1(c), part of Resolution 10-200, states that “the improvement district shall include, for the purpose of assessment or imposition of an improvement district property tax ALL (emphasis mine) the property that the governing body determines is benefitted by the improvement, including property lying without the municipality creating the improvement district if such property abuts or is served by improvements.”

Advertisement

The council, being the governing body, has the obligation to include properties that will benefit the SAD, and clearly the roadway should be completed to the farthest north roadway, which is Dragonfly.